Heading to LinkedIn

Your Privacy Policy with us

We care about your privacy and want you to be confident in the way we use your personal information. As with everything we take your privacy seriously, but to do our job efficiently, we do need some personal information from you to help us match clients and candidates to the best of our ability.

This policy is valid from April 2018

What sort of data do we collect?

Your personal information helps us give you the best service possible. We’ll sometimes use your details to send you job roles if you are a candidate seeking employment or a client looking for a suitable candidate.  You can, of course, opt out from these at any time by updating your preferences in your account on our website, or by following the unsubscribe links in an email. 

Here are the sorts of things we use your personal information for: 
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including, date of birth, gender, and email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Documentation to prove identification and work experience

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new roles or changes to our company which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for direct marketing and market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

Ok, that's fine, but how do you protect my information? 

Your personal information is a big deal to us, and we protect it as if it was our own.  To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies

On our platform, the first time you visit the website, a pop-up cookie message will appear and prompt you to take the positive action of clicking a button. The consent does not necessarily have to be an explicit ‘opt-in’ consent, as implied consent can also be valid, as long as you understand that your actions will result in cookies being set. 

We use Cookies on our site to help improve your experience.  Cookies are harmless and help remember your individual preferences when you visit our site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. You can also read this cookie statement on your candidate dashboard

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can I control your use of my personal information?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional/marketing information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  

You can fine-tune what you hear from us anytime, by updating your details via your candidate dashboard or just hit unsubscribe on any email you receive. You can also request The Right to be Forgotten (RTBF) (a right for individuals to have personal data erased). And/or a Subject Access Request (SAR) (a written request made by or on behalf of an individual for the information which he or she is entitled to ask for under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). These can all be requested in your candidate dashboard.

If you would like to know more about GDPR and how recruitment companies use data see our handy guide.

Can I request the details you hold for me outside of the website?

Yes, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of your report held, please write to Sue Briggs, Unit 4, The Old Courthouse, Tenterden Street, Bury, BL9 0AL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you want to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our data protection officer - Craig Lancum who will investigate the matter and report back to you.  If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the data-protection regulator in the country where you live or work. For the UK, that’s the Information Commissioner - https://ico.org.uk/.

Our privacy policy might change from time to time.  We’ll post any changes on this page for at least 30 days. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email, or write to you.